Summer and winter

Olympic Games

The Olympic Games are a worldwide meeting of sports.

There are Summer Games and Winter Games.

They are held every four years. A gold medal is first place.

Paris 2024
PlaceCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States404442126
2China40272491
3Japan20121345
4Australia18191653
5France16262264
6Netherlands1571234
7Great Britain14222965
8South Korea1391032
9Italy12131540
10Germany1213833
11New Zealand107320
12Canada971127
13Uzbekistan82313
14Hungary67619
15Spain54918
16Sweden44311
17Kenya42511
18Norway4138
19Ireland4037
20Brazil371020
21Iran36312
22Ukraine35412
23Romania3429
24Georgia3317
25Belgium31610
26Bulgaria3137
27Serbia3115
28Czech Republic3025
29Denmark2259
30Azerbaijan2237
30Croatia2237
32Cuba2169
33Bahrain2114
34Slovenia2103
35Chinese Taipei2057
36Austria2035
37Hong Kong2024
37Philippines2024
39Algeria2013
39Indonesia2013
41Israel1517
42Poland14510
43Kazakhstan1337
44Jamaica1326
44South Africa1326
44Thailand1326
47Neutral athletes1315
48Ethiopia1304
49Switzerland1258
50Ecuador1225
51Portugal1214
52Greece1168
53Argentina1113
53Egypt1113
53Tunisia1113
56Botswana1102
56Chile1102
56Saint Lucia1102
56Uganda1102
60Dominican Republic1023
61Guatemala1012
61Morocco1012
63Dominica1001
63Pakistan1001
65Turkey0358
66Mexico0325
67Armenia0314
67Colombia0314
69Kyrgyzstan0246
69North Korea0246
71Lithuania0224
72India0156
73Moldova0134
74Kosovo0112
75Cyprus0101
75Fiji0101
75Jordan0101
75Mongolia0101
75Panama0101
80Tajikistan0033
81Albania0022
81Grenada0022
81Malaysia0022
81Puerto Rico0022
85Cape Verde0011
85Ivory Coast0011
85Peru0011
85Qatar0011
85Refugee Olympic Team0011
85Singapore0011
85Slovakia0011
85Zambia0011

This table is for those Games, not for all of history.

Summer sports on this list

Rugby at the Olympic Games is rugby sevens, a short form of rugby union.

Winter sports on this list