Paralympics

The Paralympics are the worldwide Games for athletes with disabilities.

They are not the Special Olympics. A gold medal here is first place in that event.

Paris 2024 Paralympics
PlaceCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China947651221
2Great Britain494431124
3United States364227105
4Netherlands27171256
5Brazil25263889
6Italy24153372
7Ukraine22283282
8France19282875
9Australia18172762
10Japan14101741
11Germany10142549
12Canada1091029
13Uzbekistan109726
14Iran810725
15Switzerland88521
16Poland86923
17India791329
18Colombia771428
19Belgium74314
20Spain6112239
21Thailand6111330
22South Korea6101430
23Turkey6101228
24Cuba63110
25Algeria60511
26Hungary56415
27Tunisia53311
28Azerbaijan42511
29Israel42410
30Mexico36817
31Morocco36615
32Hong Kong3418
33Greece33713
34Venezuela3216
35Slovakia3205
36Latvia3104
37Argentina23813
38Denmark23510
39Kazakhstan2349
40Nigeria2327
41Egypt2237
42Malaysia2215
43Portugal2136
44Ethiopia2103
44Singapore2103
46South Africa2046
47Ecuador2035
48Jordan2013
49Costa Rica2002
50Indonesia18514
51Georgia1449
51New Zealand1449
53Czech Republic1438
54Norway1337
55Ireland1326
55Serbia1326
57Mongolia1304
58Iraq1135
59Croatia1124
60Chile1056
61Kuwait1012
61Namibia1012
61Romania1012
61Slovenia1012
65Bulgaria1001
65Peru1001
65Saudi Arabia1001
68Chinese Taipei0325
69Austria0314
70Bosnia and Herzegovina0202
71Finland0134
72Sweden0123
73Cyprus0112
73Moldova0112
75Kenya0101
75Sri Lanka0101
75Trinidad and Tobago0101
78Lithuania0011
78Luxembourg0011
78Mauritius0011
78Montenegro0011
78Nepal0011
78Pakistan0011
78Vietnam0011

This table is for those Games, not for all of history.

Sports you can read about